United States Para-Equestrian Association
Explore the USPEA!

January 26, 2018- U.S. Para-Dressage Displays Readiness in Wellington CPEDI3* for the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games™ Tryon

United States Para-Equestrian Association

Media Contact: Lindsay McCall -Lindsay@uspea.org -USPEA, 3940 Verde Vista Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360- www.USPEA.org

USPEA Logo
U.S. Para-Dressage Displays Readiness in Wellington CPEDI3* for the
2018 FEI World Equestrian Games™ Tryon

Wellington, FL – January 26, 2018 – U.S. Para-Dressage had one of their most successful showcases at the 2018 Adequan Global Dressage Festival (AGDF). After earning the team gold at the AGDF Week 0 CPEDI3* (Jan 4-7), U.S. riders returned to AGDF Week 2 CPEDI3* (January 18-21) for their second win. Twenty-five horse and rider combinations from the USA and Canada competed over the second week of para-dressage competition including riders from Grade I-V. Riders brought forward their best tests in front of the FEI Ground Jury including Elke Ebert (GER) Kristi Wysocki (USA), and Carlos Lopes (POR). Para-equestrians performed under unseasonable Florida weather in The Stadium attaining high scores over the three days. Team USA included Sydney Collier and Western Rose, Katie Jackson and Royal Dancer, Annie Peavy and Royal Dark Chocolate, and Kate Shoemaker and Solitaer 40. The U.S.A. team was led by Chef d’Equipe Kai Handt with US Equestrian Head of Para-Dressage Coach Development and High Performance Programs Michel Assouline. Securing the high score overall individual award was Rebecca Hart with her new mount El Corona Texel. Obtaining the reserve championship individual was Annie Peavy and Royal Dark Chocolate. The AGDF 2018 shows were a chance for athletes to earn their FEI certificates of capability for the FEI World Equestrian Games™ Tryon 2018. USPEA wants to thank all of the sponsors including Deloitte, Adequan, Mission Control, Rowan O’Riley for supporting athletes in the USPEA and US Equestrian, and Cargill. They would also like to acknowledge the staff and volunteers at the AGDF and US Equestrian for their hard work to create two spectacular CPEDI3*. Finally USPEA would like to show appreciation for the US Equestrian International High Performance Programs which are generously supported by the USET Foundation, USOC, and US Equestrian Sponsors and Members.

USA Para-Dressage

Hope Hand, President of the USPEA added, “The above U.S. para-dressage team, sponsored by Deloitte speaks “Success” at all levels. With the support from US Equestrian, the USET, and USPEA, our team, which includes everyone involved, no matter how small a part you may have played, was a key contributor to the growth and success of the US. para-dressage program. Thank you all for making us proud to be a member of your team. Keep sharing the “joy” with your wonderful horses, two hearts are unbeatable.”

 

Following the successful AGDF, riders will prepare for the FEI World Equestrian Games™ Tryon 2018 Test events and CPEDI3* scheduled April 19-22, 2018, at the Tryon International Equestrian Center in North Carolina (USA). Selected athletes will then head to the Invitational Event, June 28 – July 8, 2018, at Wheatland Farm in Purcellville, VA. This will prepare the U.S. team for the FEI World Equestrian Games™ Tryon September 11-23, 2018.

 

To view US Equestrian selection criteria for the FEI World Equestrian Games™ Tryon 2018 please visit:

 

https://www.usef.org/compete/disciplines/para-equestrian/para-dressage-programs-forms/2018-world-equestrian-games-forms-publications

 

 

Results of Adequan Global Dressage Festival CPEDI3* January 19-21, 2018 in Wellington, Florida

 

The U.S. Team Overall-Gold Medal

Overall Individual Champion Rebecca Hart and El Corona Texel
Reserve Champion Annie Peavy and Royal Dark Chocolate

Results January 21, 2018 Freestyle Test CPEDI3*:

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Freestyle Test Grade I
E: Wysocki C:Ebert M:Lopes
Placing, Name of horse and rider, E, C , M, Total
1. Margaret McIntosh and Heros (USA) 72.667, 74, 79.167, 75.278
2. Winona Hartvikson and Ultimo (CAN) 73.5, 71.333, 75.167, 73.333
3. Laurietta Oakleaf and Niekele Fan Busenitz (USA) 72.667, 71.5, 74.5, 72.889
4. David Botana and Lord Locksley (USA) 70, 72.667, 76, 72.889
5. Roxanne Trunnell and NTEC Daytona Beach (USA) 69.333, 69.333, 74.833, 71.167
6. Jody Schloss and Lieutenant Lobin (CAN) 66.167, 70.333, 69.333, 68.611
7. Sydney Collier and Western Rose (USA) 68.667, 68.333, 66.333, 67.778
8. Deborah Stanitski and Butterfinger Bonanza (USA) 62.167, 63.5, 62.833, 62.833

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Freestyle Test Grade II
1. Alanna Flax-Clark and Captain Moonlight TG (USA) 67.667, 67.667, 67.167, 67.5

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Freestyle Test Grade III
1.Rebecca Hart and El Corona Texel (USA) 73, 72.833, 77.5, 74.444
2. Lauren Barwick and Engelbrecht (CAN) 67, 72.667, 75.333, 71.667
3. Meghan Benge and Zoey (USA) 67.333, 68.667, 66.667, 67.556
4. Riley Garrett and Piston (USA) 66.5, 69.333, 66, 67.278
5. Charlotte Merle-Smith and Firewalker (USA) 63.667, 67, 67.667, 66.111

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Freestyle Test Grade IV
1. Angela Peavy and Royal Dark Chocolate (USA) 77.250, 73.125, 75.625, 75.333
2. Kate Shoemaker and Solitaer 40 (USA) 72.125, 74.5, 76.250, 74.292
3. Michele Bandinu and Soulman 13 (USA) 63.625, 67, 68.375, 66.333
4. Laura Hall and Wendolin (CAN) 63.625, 67, 68.375, 66.333
5. Pam Hardin and Quaterjack (USA) 62.5, 66.875, 66.75, 65.375

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Freestyle Test Grade V
1. Mary Jordan and Rubicon 75 (USA) 64.75, 64.875, 63.875, 64.5
2. Katie Jackson and Royal Dancer (USA) Eliminated

Results January 20, 2018 Individual Test CPEDI3*

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Individual Test Grade I
E: Lopes (POR) C: Wysocki M: Ebert
Placing, Name of horse and rider, E, C , M, Total
1. Winona Hartvikson and Ultimo (CAN) 68.75, 74.286, 70.714, 71.250
2. Margaret McIntosh and Heros (USA) 72.857, 71.607, 66.250, 70.238
3. Laurietta Oakleaf and Niekele Fan Busenitz (USA) 69.464, 68.571, 68.393, 68.810
4.Roxanne Trunnell and NTEC Daytona Beach (USA) 69.286, 66.964, 68.214, 68.155
5. Deborah Stanitski and Butterfinger Bonanza (USA) 65.893, 67.143, 68.929, 67.321
6. Jody Schloss and Lieutenant Lobin (CAN) 69.107, 65.536, 66.964, 67.202
7. David Botana and Lord Locksley (USA) 64.464, 65, 67.5, 65.655
8. Roxanne Trunnell and Fendi W (USA) 64.821, 67.5, 63.214, 65.179
9. Sydney Collier and Western Rose (USA) 64.107, 66.607, 64.643, 65.119
10. Robyn Andrews and Fancianna (CAN) 64.643, 65.357, 64.464, 64.821

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Individual Test Grade II
1. Alanna Flax-Clark and Captain Moonlight TG (USA) 65.294, 68.971, 66.324, 66.863

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Individual Test Grade III
1.Rebecca Hart and El Corona Texel (USA) 73.529, 72.206, 69.118, 71.618
2. Lauren Barwick and Engelbrecht (CAN) 74.706, 67.941, 68.971, 70.539
3. Lauren Barwick and Off to Paris (CAN) 68.529, 68.382, 67.647, 68.186
4. Riley Garrett and Piston (USA) 64.706, 65.882, 67.353, 65.980
5. Charlotte Merle-Smith and Firewalker (USA) 64.412, 65.441, 66.912, 65.588
4. Riley Garrett and Piston (USA) 67.353, 65.588, 63.676, 65.539
6. Meghan Benge and Zoey (USA) 61.176, 65.147, 64.853, 63.725

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Individual Test Grade IV
1. Kate Shoemaker and Solitaer 40 (USA) 69.878, 73.780, 70.732, 71.463
2. Michele Bandinu and Soulman 13 (USA) 68.171, 71.220, 71.707, 70.366
3. Angela Peavy and Royal Dark Chocolate (USA) 68.171, 69.390, 69.512, 69.024.
4.Laura Hall and Wendolin 67.561, 66.585, 65.854, 66.667
5. Pam Hardin and Quaterjack (USA) 65.854, 63.780, 66.707, 65.447
6. Michele Bandinu and Skagen (USA) 59.146, 64.878, 62.805, 62.276

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Individual Test Grade V
1. Katie Jackson and Royal Dancer (USA) 63.214, 66.786, 65, 65
2. Mary Jordan and Rubicon 75 (USA) 61.071, 65.714, 62.857, 63.214

Results January 19, 2018 Team Test CPEDI3*

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Team Test Grade I
E: Ebert (GER) C:Lopes (POR) M:Wysocki
Placing, Name of horse and rider, E, C , M, Total
1. Winona Hartvikson and Ultimo (CAN) 71.607, 67.143, 75.714, 71.488
2. Margaret McIntosh and Heros (USA) 68.750, 71.429, 73.036, 71.071
3.Roxanne Trunnell and NTEC Daytona Beach (USA) 71.429, 73.571, 67.857, 70.952
4. Laurietta Oakleaf and Niekele Fan Busenitz (USA) 73.036, 67.857, 66.607, 69.167
5. Deborah Stanitski and Butterfinger Bonanza (USA) 69.643, 68.214, 66.429, 68.095
6. Jody Schloss and Lieutenant Lobin (CAN) 68.929, 68.393, 66.429, 67.917
7. Sydney Collier and Western Rose (USA) 66.250, 64.286, 69.286, 66.607
8. Robyn Andrews and Fancianna (CAN) 65.357, 64.286, 66.786, 65.476
9. David Botana and Lord Locksley (USA) 70, 61.786, 63.571, 65.119
10. Roxanne Trunnell and Fendi W (USA) 59.107, 63.214, 61.786, 61.369

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Team Test Grade II
1. Alanna Flax-Clark and Captain Moonlight TG (USA) 62.576, 65.152, 65.606, 64.444

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Team Test Grade III
1.Rebecca Hart and El Corona Texel (USA) 70.735, 71.912, 73.088, 71.912
2. Lauren Barwick and Engelbrecht (CAN) 67.059, 68.235, 66.912, 67.402
3. Charlotte Merle-Smith and Firewalker (USA) 67.353, 65.588, 66.765, 66.569
4. Riley Garrett and Piston (USA) 67.353, 65.588, 63.676, 65.539
5. Lauren Barwick and Off to Paris (CAN) 65.294, 63.971, 65, 64.755
6. Meghan Benge and Zoey (USA) 63.088, 61.618, 64.412, 63.039

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Team Test Grade IV
1. Angela Peavy and Royal Dark Chocolate (USA) 71.750, 72.5, 74.250, 72.833
2. Michele Bandinu and Soulman 13 (USA) 70.625, 70.750, 71.125, 70.833
3. Kate Shoemaker and Solitaer 40 (USA) 67.250, 71.5, 70.375, 69.708
4. Pam Hardin and Quaterjack (USA) 65.5, 65.125, 63.875, 64.833
5. Laura Hall and Wendolin 63.500, 64.375, 65, 64.292
6. Michele Bandinu and Skagen (USA) 61.375, 64, 66, 63.792

FEI Para-Equestrian Dressage Team Test Grade V
1. Katie Jackson and Royal Dancer (USA) 66.279, 60.581, 63.023, 63.295
2. Mary Jordan and Rubicon 75 (USA) 58.023, 55.814, 59.535, 57.791

CPEDI1*
Grade IV
Cecily Byrd and Sudden Eclipse (USA) 63.983, 60.190, 62.776, 62.316

Twitter Facebook